Home Home
Intro Gallery Vitae Contact Links
 
 

Résumé

Dora C. Natella
Associate Professor of Sculpture
Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts
Indiana University South Bend
dnatella@iusb.edu

Office
Northside Hall 033-E
voice: (574) 520-4895
fax: (574) 520-4317

Education

1986
MFA in Sculpture, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI.
1978
Bachelor of Fine Arts, Teaching Certificate, Academy of Fine Arts, Naples, Italy.

Fluent in English, Spanish, and Italian.


Current Employment

2004 - Present Associate Professor of Sculpture, Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

Creative Practice
Gallery Representation

Blue Gallery, 16 South Elm St. Three Oaks, MI. www.bluegalleryart.com

Midtown Gallery, 356 S. Kalamazoo Mall, Kalamazoo, MI. www.midtownkalamazoo.com

Creative Practice
Recent Solo Exhibitions

2009
Emotional Body, Midtown Gallery, Invitational, Kalamazoo, MI.

2006
The Mutable Body, Fine Arts Gallery, Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts, Indiana University

2005
Presenze Femminili, Gallery II, School of Art, Invitational Exhibition, Western Michigan

2002
Bronze & Glass Sculptures-Drawings, The Jacob Gallery, Juried Exhibit, Eugene, OR.

2000
Presencias Femeninas, Invitational Exhibition, CEVAZ, Centro Venezolano Americano del Estado Zulia, Maracaibo, Venezuela.

Creative Practice
Two and Three Person Exhibitions

1996
Bengtson & Natella, Invitational, Workplace Gallery, Portland, OR.

1996
Dora Natella, Tyson Grumm, Daniel Smith, Invitational Three-Artist Exhibit, Blackfish Gallery, Portland, OR.

1993
Natella & Linton, Miller Gallery, Invitational, Waldron Art Center, Bloomington, IN.

Creative Practice
Selected Group Exhibitions

2009
63rd Annual Sculpture Exhibition, Juried by Ellen J. Landis, Curator, Grounds for Sculpture, Pen and Brush, Women Organization, New York, NY.

2009
Annual Members Show, Juried by Judithe Hernandez, Women Made Gallery, Chicago, IL.

43rd Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Juried by Janet Krueger, Joseph A. Cain Memorial Art Gallery Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, TX.

The Emotional Body, Juried by Elka Kazmierczak, Women Made Gallery, Chicago, IL.

59th National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism, Juried Exhibit, Academic Artists Association, Springfield, MA.

113th Annual open Exhibition, Juried by Jonathan Shahn, Marianne Weil, Catherine Lorillard Wolfe National Art Club, New York, NY.

Contemporary Sculpture Exhibition, Juried by Brian Nelson and John DeHoog, Art Department, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI.

Self-Absorbed, Juried Exhibit, SPAC Gallery, Art Department, Seattle Pacific University, Seattle, WA.

Americas 2009, All Media, Juror Terry Jelsing, 31 selected from 532 entries, Northwest Art Center, Minot State University, Minot, ND.

In your Dreams, Juried Exhibit, curator Edward J. Sullivan, 84 artists accepted from 180 entries, Pen and Brush, Women Organization, New York, NY.

Art Prize, International Open Art Contest for Indoor/Outdoor Art, based in Grand Rapids, MI. Outdoor Venue: Fifth Third Bank/Warner Norcross & Judd, Grand Rapids, MI.

Tampa Bay Performing Art Center Exhibition, Jurors Robin R. Salmon, Curator, Brookgreen Gardens, and Neil Estern former President of the National Sculpture Society, 11 sculptures were selected over 177 entries, Tampa, FL.

2008
Juried Erotic Art Show, Juried Exhibit The Kinsey Institute, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN.

Americas 2008, Juried Exhibit, Sculpture Merit Award, Northwest Art Center, Minot State University, Minot, ND.

Contemporary American Realism, 2008 Biennial, Juror Carl Little, Honorable Mention, Fort Wayne Museum of Art, Ft. Wayne, IN.

30th Elkhart Juried Art Regional Art Exhibition, Juror Richard Hunt, Best Sculpture Award, Midwest Museum of Art, Elkhart, IN.

All Manner of Glass, Juried Exhibit, The Artisan Gallery at Women Made Gallery, Chicago, IL.

42nd Annual National Drawing & Small Sculpture Show, Juror Danville Chadbourne 50 artworks selected over 300 entries, Joseph Cain Memorial Art Gallery, Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, TX.

Elected Members Invitational, Juried Exhibit, National Sculpture Society, New York, NY.

Interpretations of the Figure 2008, Juried Exhibition, Department of Art and Design, University of Indianapolis, IN.

Sculpture at the Airport, Juried Exhibit, South Bend Museum of Art/South Bend Regional Airport, South Bend, IN.

2007
Texas National, Juried Exhibit, Jurors Ed Hill and Suzanne Bloom, Stephen Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX.

7th Annual Art ‘Round Town, Outdoors Sculpture Juried Exhibit, Michigan Council for the Arts and C. Petter Gallery, Saugatuck, MI.

Biennial Quad-State Juried Exhibition, Juried Exhibit, Quincy Art Center, Quincy, IL.

Celebrating Fine Arts Across IU Exhibit, Invitational Show, Indiana University Art Museum, Bloomington, IN.

29th Elkhart Juried Regional Exhibit, Juried Exhibit, Best of Sculpture, Midwest Museum of American Art, Elkhart, IN.

2006
28th Elkhart Juried Regional Exhibit, Juried Exhibit, Midwest Museum of American Art, Elkhart, IN.

Texas National, Juror Paul Brach, 3rd Price Stephen Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX.

2006
Sculpture at the Airport, Juried Exhibit, South Bend Museum of Art/South Bend Regional Airport, South Bend, IN.

2006
Juried Erotic Art Show, Juried Exhibit, Juror Betsy Stirratt, The Kinsey Institute, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN.

2006 Elected Members invitational, Juried Exhibit, National Sculpture Society, New York, NY.

Outwin Boochever Portrait Competition, National Competition, semi-finalist, National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian, Washington DC.

2005
Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, Invitational Exhibit, Gaia, edition bronze is purchased for the outdoor permanent collection, Oakton Community College, Skokie, IL.

Hoosier Salon, Regional Juried Exhibit, Outstanding First Time Exhibitor, and Purchase Award, Indiana State Museum, Indianapolis, IN.

6 National Sculpture Society Annual Awards Exhibit, Juried Winter Exhibit, Brookgreen Gardens, SC.

2005 Annual Awards Exhibition, National Juried Fall Exhibit, National Sculpture Society, New York, NY.

Celebration of the Figure, Invitational Exhibit, Karin Clarke Gallery, Eugene, OR.

Interpretations of the Nude, Invitational Exhibit, Miller Gallery, Cincinnati, OH.

Interpretations of the Figure, Regional Juried Exhibit, Dept. of Art and Design, University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN.

2004
Bellevue Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Juror Robert Duncan, Chair of Board of Directors of ISC, Downtown Park, Bellevue Arts Commission, Bellevue, WA.

2004-05
Arts Downtown, Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit, National Juried, Lake Oswego Foundation for the Arts, Lake Oswego, OR.

2003-04
70th Annual Awards Exhibition, National Juried Exhibit, National Sculpture Society, New York, NY.

2003-04
National Sculpture Society 70th Annual Awards Exhibit, Juried, Brookgreen Gardens, SC.

2003 Portraits, Public and Private, National Juried Exhibit, National Sculpture Society, New York, NY.

Big Rock Sculpture Garden, Featured Artist Dora Natella, National Invitational Outdoors Sculpture Exhibit, Bellingham, WA.

Creative Practice
Collections

2009
Museo de Arte Modeno Juan Astorga Anta, permanent collection, Merida, Venezuela “Cruz” (Cross), polyester resin, gauze, wood.

Midwest Museum of American Art, permanent collection, Elkhart, IN. “Annunciation”, hydrocal.

Mr. Mike Edison, personal collection, Coral Gables, FL. “Fragment”, hydrocal relief.

Prof. Tom Miller, South Bend, IN. “Gaia” relief, edition bronze.

Mr. Marco D’Andrea, Rome, Italy. “Torso of Ninoska”, edition bronze.

2006
Oakton Community College, Permanent Outdoor Sculpture Collection, Skokie, IL. “Gaia”, maquette, bronze.

Professor Albert Lavergne, Kalamazoo, MI. “Torso of Laura”, hydrocal.

2005
Marc and Wanda Aronstam, Indianapolis, IN. “Aurora’s Gift”, original bronze.

Mrs. Kranzler, Carolyn, private collection, Eugene, OR. “Torso of Ninoska”, bronze, and “Res”, bronze.

Mr. Gianfranco Chicco, Chandler-Chicco Agency, private collection, New York, NY. “ Aurora’s Gift” edition bronze.

2004
Mr. Robert Duncan, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the International Sculpture Center, private outdoor collection, Lincoln, NE. “Attesa” (Await), bronze on stainless steel pedestal.

Ms. Mai Nguyen, private collection, Tampa, FL. “Gaia”, maquette, bronze edition.

2003
Mr. Herman Koopman, private collection, Cleveland, OH. “Timeless”, resin, fiberglass.

St. Vincent de Paul, bronze sculpture for the lobby of the new Aurora Building, Eugene OR. “ Aurora’s Gift” edition bronze on stainless pedestal.

2002
Mr. M. Holman, private collection, Cleveland, OH. “Timeless”, resin, fiberglass.

1997
Museo de Arte Moderno Juan Astorga Anta, permanent collection, Merida, Venezuela. “ Knees”, bronze.

1993
Western Michigan University, College of Fine Arts, Dalton Center, “For the Arts II”, bronze relief, Kalamazoo, MI.

1990
4-H Livestock Mall, Kalamazoo County Fairgrounds, commemorative bronze relief, Mr. Buckham, Kalamazoo, MI.

1986
The Upjohn Company, Kalamazoo, MI, “Narcis-Icarus,” bronze sculpture for permanent collection.

1986
Arts Council of Greater Kalamazoo, Epic Center, Arts Council Bldg., Kalamazoo, MI, “For the Arts” bronze relief for Community Arts Medal Award.

Creative Practice
Awards

2009
Director’s Choice Award, Juror Marvin Bartel, Michiana Annual Art Competition, Box Factory for the Arts, St. Joseph, MI.

2008
Best of Sculpture, awarded by the Midwest Museum of American Art, Juror Richard Hunt, 29th Elkhart Juried Regional Exhibit, Elkhart, IN.

Sculpture Merit Award, Juror Rusty Freeman, Northwest Art Center, Minot State University, Minot, ND.

Honorable Mention, Contemporary American Realism-2008 Biennial, juror Carl Little, Fort Wayne Museum, Fort Wayne, IN.

2007
Best of Sculpture, awarded by the Midwest Museum of American Art, 29th Elkhart Juried Regional Exhibit, Elkhart, IN.

Best of Sculpture awarded by the Krasl Art Center and juried by Carl Forslund, Michiana Annual Art Competition, Box Factory for the Arts, St. Joseph, MI.

3rd Price, Juror Paul Brach, Texas National, Stephen Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX.

2006
Best of Sculpture, juried by Jon McDonald, Michiana Annual Art Competition, Box Factory for the Arts, St Joseph, MI.

2005
Purchase Award by Marc and Wanda Aronstam, The Hoosier Salon, Indiana State Museum, Indianapolis, IN.

Outstanding First Time Exhibitor, In Honor of the Hoosier Salon Guild, Hoosier Salon, Indiana State Museum, Indianapolis, IN.

2004
Edith H. and Richman Proskauer Price Award, for non-traditional figurative sculpture, National Sculpture Society, New York, NY.

2001
Scholarship, Pilchuck Glass School, Seattle, WA.

1991
First Prize Award, Michigan Outdoor Sculpture III, Arts Foundation of Michigan, Detroit, MI. Juried by Executive Director of ISC, International Sculpture Center.



Creative Practice
Grants and Fellowships

2008
UCET/FACET Faculty Development Grant to attend and give a presentation at the 21st International Sculpture Conference at Meijer Gardens, Grand Rapids, MI.

2005
Faculty Research Grant, Indiana University South Bend, South Bend, IN.

2000
Alex J. Ettl Grant, National Sculpture Society, New York, NY.

1998
Faculty Research Award, School of Architecture and Allied Arts, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.

1997
Fulbright Lecturing/Research Award, CIES, U.S. Information Agency, University of the Andes, Merida, Venezuela.

1992
Summer Faculty Fellowship, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN.


Professional Organizations

International Sculpture Center, Washington, DC

College Art Association, New York, NY

National Sculpture Society, Elected Professional Member, New York, NY

Women Made Gallery, Chicago, IL

Fort Wayne Museum of Art, Fort Wayne, IN

Frederik Meijer Sculpture Garden, Grand Rapids, MI

Snite Museum of Art, Notre Dame University, Notre Dame, IN

© Dora Natella | site design by manifesto 1